Second stage of Asian Schoolboy Championships 2019 begins today

KUWAIT: The second stage of competition in the ASBC Asian Schoolboy Championships 2019 Kuwait will start today at Kuwait Sports Club, as the finals of all weight categories will carried out tomorrow (Thursday).
The first stage saw the exit of Kuwait national team boxers from competition due to lack of experience except for Abdelaziz Al-Sarheed who qualified for the semifinals of the 67kg category and will meet Uzbek Kamidolev Shakbouz.


Monday’s matches saw East and Central Asian boxers dominating most of the bouts, as Kuwait’s Shabab Al-Abdullah and Mishal Al-Enezi lost their bouts in the 43 kg, while Bader Shabab lost his match in the 52 kg, then Rashed Abdallah followed him in the 58 kg category.


Kuwait’s national team coach Jassim Buftain lauded the level of Kuwait’s boxers, competing against the best of Asia, noting that the lack of experience did not help them in the final rounds.


He demanded more attention to the boxers of the future and to continue their support to represent Kuwait very well.


Buffain said the championship witnessed outstanding levels in various weight categories and expected the Kazakh and Indian boxers to have the better chances to win the most gold medals.


Iraq’s head of delegation Ali Jawad was impressed with the technical level of the championship saying “I was surprised by the level of boxers and the development of those young boxers have shown, which promises a good future for the game in Asia in general and Arabia in particular.”
Jawad thanked the organizing committee for providing all that is necessary for the delegations which made it possible to have the best matches possible.


ASBC (Asian Schoolboy Boxing Championships) 2019 Kuwait third day competition results:
In 37 kg weight category:
1- India’s Aryan defeated Philippine’s Sorillo Joshua.
2- Kazakh Damir Baipakov defeated Jordanian Awos Mohammad.
3- Tajik Ruslan Gafurov defeated Kyrgyz Temirkhan Daniarov.
4- Uzbek Mahmudov Hojakbar defeated Iraq Fadhli Saleem Abbas.

In the 43 kg weight category
5- Afghan Shirzai Masiullah defeated Jorodanian Jarabat Abdelhakeem.
6- Turkmenistan’s Dovlet Nurmuradov defeated Shabab Abdulla.
7- Uzbek Umidillo Abdurasulov defeated Indian Bind Rupesh.
8- Kazakh Anarbayev Bakhtiyar defeated Syrian Ammar Rababa.

In the 49 kg weight category
9- Kazakh Sultan Moldash defeated Kuwaiti Mohammed Alenezi.
10- Uzbek Lazizabek Tulkonov defeated Nepalese Sherpa chhiring Wangdi.
11- Jordanian Zaid Nedal Bers defeated Tajik Yusuf Fozilov.
12- Indian Vinay Vishwakama defeated Iranian Falalhi Sivar Hilad.

In the 55 kg weight category
13- Kazakh Zhassulan Abdolda defeated Kuwaiti Meshal Alenezi.
14- Indian Malik Preet defeated Tajik Nurlanbek Ermatov.
15- Iranian Alireza Baratalipour Farkhani defeated Syrian Hatem Haidar.
16- Uzbek Jkahongir Narziev defeated Kyrgyz Vadim Baurin.

In the 61 kg weight category
17- Uzbek Mirzob Nekboyef defeated Jordanian Jehad Abu Yahya.
18- Kyrgyz Bolel Samidin Uulu defeated Iranian Alireza Mousavi.
19- Iraqi Ahmad Ali Qasim defeated UAE’s Mohamed Abdelaziz.
20- Kazakh Viktor Litvinov defeated Indian Negi Sunil.

In the 33-35 kg weight category
21- Turk Daniyar Rozmetov defeated Indian Harsh.
22- Uzbek Abdurasulov Khumyoyunmirzo defeated Kazakh Pavel Tokarev.
23- Filipino Malunoc Robert Jr defeated Iraqi Mustafawi Karrar Ayed.
24- Kyrgyz Bekzat Ergeshov defeated Jordanian Qais Mohammad Eshish.

In the 40 kg weight category
25- Afghan Amin Mohammad Younus defeated UAE’s Mohamed Alzahmi.
26- Turk Alisher Orazbayev defeated Sri Lankan Gedara Ashan Shreemal.
27- Uzbek Farrukh Tulaganov defeated Syrian Mohammad Ali Baddour.
28- Kazakh Amir Seiikhan defeated Indian Neeru.

In the 46 kg weight category
29- Filipino Lofranco Reymond defeated Jordanian Omar Tayser.
30- Thai Poochanthuek Phisit defeated Tajik Amirkhon Rustamov.
31- Uzbek Boburbek Bobojonov defeated Indian Nikhil.
32- Kazakh Darkhan Nurzhigit defeated Palestinian Mustafa Salem.

In the 52 kg weight category
33- UAE’s Khalid Alkurdi defeated Afghan Mohammadi Shirzai.
34- Kyrgyz Amangeidi Maksutov defeated Thai Thapfa Okkharathewa.
35- Tajik Shahbox Daddojonov defeated Kuwaiti Bader Shebab.
36- Uzbek Dalerjon Bozorov defeated Indian Ashish.

In the 58 kg weight category
37- Uzbek Abduaziz Aburakhmonov defeated Kazakh Aidos Matayev.
38- Kyrgyz Beksultan Kimsanov defeated Pakistani Jwad Ahmed.
39- Palestinian Zaid Shkokani defeated Kuwaiti Rashed Abdulla.
40- Indian Yashwardhan Singh defeated Thai Phoemsap Thananchai.

By Abdellatif Sharaa